Charles Erin Mobley

M, #3180
ChartsPedigree of Magalene Nix
Relationship2nd great-grandfather of James Michael Sills.
Relationship3rd great-grandfather of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship3rd great-grandfather of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship3rd great-grandfather of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship3rd great-grandfather of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
RelationshipGreat-grandfather of Magalene NIX.
     Charles Erin Mobley ancestors reportedly from Ireland. He was born at Virginia. He married "Lizzie" Whitworth.

Family

"Lizzie" Whitworth
Children
Last Edited30 Jan 2010

Fannie Jane Mobley

F, #3166, b. circa 1878, d. 24 January 1967
Fannie Jane Mobley|b. c 1878\nd. 24 Jan 1967|p100.htm#i3166|Charles Erin Mobley||p100.htm#i3180|"Lizzie" Whitworth||p138.htm#i3181|||||||||||||
FatherCharles Erin Mobley
Mother"Lizzie" Whitworth
ChartsPedigree of Magalene Nix
RelationshipGreat-grandmother of James Michael Sills.
Relationship2nd great-grandmother of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship2nd great-grandmother of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship2nd great-grandmother of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship2nd great-grandmother of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
RelationshipGrandmother of Magalene NIX.
     Fannie Jane Mobley Confusion? Possible error here!

1880 Census of Breckinridge Co, Bewleyville district

Mobley, Aaron W?     age 60     farmer     b. VA          f.b. VA     m.b. VA
     Mary E.     age 41     wife     b. KY           KY      VA
     Thomas R.     age 17     son     b. KY
     John W.     age 15     son     b. KY
     Charley     age 8          b. KY
     Fannie Mae     age 1     dau     b. KY

Our Fannie is listed as Fannie Jane. Could this have been a mistake either on the death cert or the census?     
She married Richard John Nix, son of Franklin Nix and Mary Ellen Collins. She was born circa 1878 at Garfield, KY. She died on 24 January 1967. Had cancer of the rectum.

Family

Richard John Nix b. 29 Apr 1877, d. 16 Sep 1946
Children
Last Edited30 Jan 2010

Jack Mobley

M, #3371
Jack Mobley||p100.htm#i3371|Charles Erin Mobley||p100.htm#i3180|"Lizzie" Whitworth||p138.htm#i3181|||||||||||||
FatherCharles Erin Mobley
Mother"Lizzie" Whitworth
RelationshipGreat-granduncle of James Michael Sills.
Relationship2nd great-granduncle of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship2nd great-granduncle of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship2nd great-granduncle of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship2nd great-granduncle of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
RelationshipGranduncle of Magalene NIX.
Last Edited26 Dec 2002

Idonea Montague

F, #2454, b. circa 1430
Relationship14th great-grandmother of James Gaines Sills.
Relationship15th great-grandmother of James Michael Sills.
Relationship16th great-grandmother of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship16th great-grandmother of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship16th great-grandmother of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship16th great-grandmother of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
Relationship15th great-grandmother of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship16th great-grandmother of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
Relationship15th great-grandmother of Julie Anne Perrell.
     Her married name was Newton. Idonea Montague married William Newton. She was born circa 1430 at England.

Family

William Newton b. c 1430
Child
Last Edited27 Feb 2010

Joseph Montgomery

M, #3093

Family

Child
Last Edited10 Jul 2001

Peggy Montgomery

F, #1032
Peggy Montgomery||p100.htm#i1032|Joseph Montgomery||p100.htm#i3093||||||||||||||||
FatherJoseph Montgomery
      As of 29 April 1797,her married name was Mattingly. Peggy Montgomery married John "Pippy" Mattingly, son of Leonard MATTINGLY SR. and Mary (Polly) HAYDEN, on 29 April 1797 at KY.

Family

John "Pippy" Mattingly b. 1762, d. 1811
Last Edited4 Sep 2000

Mary Moore

F, #1562
     Her married name was Webster. Mary Moore married Nathaniel Webster, son of Aaron Webster and Elizabeth ? (?).

Family

Nathaniel Webster b. 29 Nov 1714, d. 18 Jan 1801
Last Edited8 Aug 2000

Mary Moore

F, #1826, b. after 1761
     Her married name was Webster. Mary Moore was born after 1761. She married Nathaniel Webster, son of Aaron Webster and Elizabeth ? (?), after 1761.

Family

Nathaniel Webster b. 29 Nov 1714, d. 18 Jan 1801
Last Edited11 Sep 2000

Nicholas Moore

M, #4302, b. 1667
ChartsPedigree of Sheila Ann Wilson
Relationship8th great-grandfather of Sheila Ann Wilson.
Relationship9th great-grandfather of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship10th great-grandfather of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
     Nicholas Moore married Anna Sackett. He was born in 1667 at England.

Family

Anna Sackett
Child
Last Edited26 Feb 2011

Sarah Ann Moore

F, #4301, b. 17 May 1692, d. 1750
Sarah Ann Moore|b. 17 May 1692\nd. 1750|p100.htm#i4301|Nicholas Moore|b. 1667|p100.htm#i4302|Anna Sackett||p114.htm#i4303|||||||||||||
FatherNicholas Moore b. 1667
MotherAnna Sackett
ChartsAncestors of Sheila Ann Wilson
Pedigree of Sheila Ann Wilson
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Sheila Ann Wilson.
Relationship8th great-grandmother of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship9th great-grandmother of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
     Sarah Ann Moore was born on 17 May 1692 at Down, Ulster, Ireland. She married John MERCER on 12 June 1713. She died in 1750 at Queens Co, NY, USA.

Family

John MERCER b. 1676, d. 1747
Child
Last Edited26 Feb 2011

Bettie Dean Moorman

F, #215, b. 17 February 1855, d. 15 February 1930
     Bettie Dean Moorman CEM. RECORD SUGGESTS DAVID C> MAY HAVE BEEN HUSBAND #1. She buried beside first husband. Her married name was MATTINGLY. She married John MOORMAN. She was born on 17 February 1855. She married Joseph C. MATTINGLY, son of Leonard "Lennie" MATTINGLY (III) and Sarah Ann MATTINGLY, circa 1902. She died on 15 February 1930 at Breckinridge Co. Ky. at age 74.

Family

Joseph C. MATTINGLY b. 1854
Marriage*She married Joseph C. MATTINGLY, son of Leonard "Lennie" MATTINGLY (III) and Sarah Ann MATTINGLY, circa 1902. 
Child
Last Edited16 Sep 2009

John MOORMAN

?, #575
     John MOORMAN married Bettie Dean Moorman.
Last Edited16 Sep 2009

Lady Daubney Paulet More

F, #3085, d. 1571
Lady Daubney Paulet More|d. 1571|p100.htm#i3085|Sir Thomas More||p100.htm#i3088||||||||||||||||
FatherSir Thomas More
     Lady Daubney Paulet More married William Gibbs, son of Anthony Gibbs and Joan Parker, circa 1556 at Melplash, England. She died in 1571 at Meplash, England.

Family

William Gibbs b. c 1550, d. c 1615/16
Last Edited8 Jul 2001

Sir Thomas More

M, #3088

Family

Child
Last Edited8 Jul 2001

Anne Morgan

F, #1716, b. circa 1675
Anne Morgan|b. c 1675|p100.htm#i1716|Francis Morgan Jr|b. c 1636\nd. 1698|p100.htm#i1720|(?) Unknown||p129.htm#i2482|Francis Morgan Sr.|d. 1657|p100.htm#i1721|(?) Unknown||p129.htm#i2483|||||||
FatherFrancis Morgan Jr b. c 1636, d. 1698
Mother(?) Unknown
     Anne Morgan found in "Virginia Biography" p 294. She Inherited 1/2 of father's large estate in York Co Va. She was born circa 1675 at York Co., VA. She married Dr. David Alexander before 1698.

Family

Dr. David Alexander b. c 1650
Children
Last Edited25 Jun 2002

Charity "Mary" Morgan

F, #909, b. 1718
ChartsAncestors of James G Sills
Pedigree of Elizabeth R. Mattingly
Relationship5th great-grandmother of James Gaines Sills.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of James Michael Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of Julie Anne Perrell.
      Charity "Mary" Morgan was also known as Chariety Shircliffe. She was born in 1718. She married George HAYDEN, son of William HAYDEN Sr and Elizabeth Thompson, in 1736 at St Marys Co, MD.

Family

George HAYDEN b. 1715, d. 1754
Children
Last Edited23 Aug 2001

Francis Morgan Jr

M, #1720, b. circa 1636, d. 1698
Francis Morgan Jr|b. c 1636\nd. 1698|p100.htm#i1720|Francis Morgan Sr.|d. 1657|p100.htm#i1721|(?) Unknown||p129.htm#i2483|||||||||||||
FatherFrancis Morgan Sr. d. 1657
Mother(?) Unknown
     Francis Morgan Jr Inherited father's large estate in York Co. VA. He is found in "Virginia Biography" P 294. He married (?) Unknown. He was born circa 1636. He was a Member of the House of Burgesses between 1647 and 1653 at York Co., VA. He died in 1698 at York Co., VA.

Family 1

Child

Family 2

(?) Unknown
Child
Last Edited21 Nov 2000

Francis Morgan Sr.

M, #1721, d. 1657
     Francis Morgan Sr. Read for interesting info on him

(2a) 1638, 20 Aug: Sir John Harvey, Governor of VA, granted to Francis Morgan 50 acres in Charles River Co., adjacent east upon Cocke's Thickett, due for transporting one servant called John Covell into the colony.
(1)     1647: Captain of Militia and Burgess for York.
(1)     1648: Justice of York Co., VA.
(1)     1652-1653: Captain of Ivlilitia and Burgess for York.
(1)     1657: Left one son Francis at his death who was heir to his large estate. (2a) 26 Oct 1657: The estate of Francis Morgan is recorded, totaling 30,043 lbs. of tobacco. He appears to have been a merchant, since certain articles are listed as being for his own use and that of his family. The only item with a name is "payd Gload Gallant for a 50 foot house on Walplates with a come loaft 00700." Signed Edward Lockey. This was a splendid VA estate for that period, and every bit of it and more was owed to the English.
He Records of the land office in Capitol at Richmond show that Francis
Morgan received land grants in York and Gloucester counties, VA
as early as 1637. Land Grant Book 1, page 483. From 1637 to 1652 he
received 2260 acres in payment for the transportation by him of
various persons to the colony of Virginia.

Land Grant to Francis Morgan in 1642: Land office in the Capitol i n Richmond, VA, Book 1, Vol. 2, p. 807:

"To all etc. Whereas etc. Now know ye that I the said Sir. William Berkeley Knight. Doe with the consent of the Counsel of State do
ye grant unto Francis Morgan, on thousand acres of land in fresh water Creek running for awhile along the river one hundred and sixty chains East North East to a little Creek called Morgan's Creek, bounded with, that creeks North North East to the head two hundred and forty chains, thence North West to the Great Creek one

hundred sixty chains, thence along the Great Creek South South West to the place it began. The said land being due unto him by and for the Transportation of twenty persons to the Colony whose names are in the records under this patent; To have and to Hold, etc. Yielding and paying etc. unto our Sovereign Lord the King his heirs and successors for every fifty acres of land herein granted yearly at the feast of St. Michael the Archangel, the fee rent of one shilling to his Majesties use, who, payment. is to be made seven years after the entry of his Claim being the 20th of July 1642 and not before, according etc Gives etc. Dated the 10th day of August 1642."

Several land grants made to Francis Morgan in 1637 and 1638 were co united when his son, Francis Morgan, transferred the land which he inherited.

Although it is evident that Francis Morgan was a gentleman of wealth, owning land and servants in Virginia as early as 1637, nothing is definitely known as to his ancestry. Although no proof of relationship, it is probable that Sir Charles Morgan, Knight, mentioned on page 82, of Volume 1 Hening's "Statutes at Large," may have been a relative, perhaps the father of Francis Morgan. The date of this reference was 23 May 1609, two years after the settlement of Jamestown.

A book entitled "The Genealogy of Thomas French" makes mention of another Francis Morgan, perhaps ancestor of this one. In Volume 1, page 50, "Francis Morgan, about the middle of sixteenth century for a time filled an honorable place upon the local bench in the Nether Heyford, Northamptonshire, England; and that the family were active and influential in the parish for two centuries.~~

Above taken from:" Francis Morgan, An Early Virginia Burgess and some of his Descendants," Annie Noble Sims, 1920.

He found in "Virginia Colonial Abstracts" by beverly Fleet, York Co. 1648-1657, p 139-140. He found in "Virginia Biography" p 294. He married (?) Unknown. He died in 1657 at York Co., VA.

Family

(?) Unknown
Child
Last Edited17 Nov 2000

Mary Morgan

F, #1432, b. circa 1880
Mary Morgan|b. c 1880|p100.htm#i1432|Patrick Morgan||p100.htm#i2722|Unknown (?)||p4.htm#i2754|||||||||||||
FatherPatrick Morgan
MotherUnknown (?)
ChartsAncestors of James G Sills
Pedigree of Elizabeth R. Mattingly
Relationship4th great-grandmother of James Gaines Sills.
Relationship5th great-grandmother of James Michael Sills.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
Relationship5th great-grandmother of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
Relationship5th great-grandmother of Julie Anne Perrell.
     Mary Morgan married Basil Clements, son of Bennet Hanson Clements II and Charity Davis, on 8 February 1798 at St Charles, Marion, KY. She was born circa 1880 at Bardstown, KY.

Family

Basil Clements b. 16 Jan 1770, d. 2 Nov 1848
Children
Last Edited26 Nov 2009

Patrick Morgan

M, #2722
ChartsAncestors of James G Sills
Pedigree of Elizabeth R. Mattingly
Relationship5th great-grandfather of James Gaines Sills.
Relationship6th great-grandfather of James Michael Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandfather of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandfather of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandfather of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandfather of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
Relationship6th great-grandfather of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandfather of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
Relationship6th great-grandfather of Julie Anne Perrell.
     Patrick Morgan lived at Washington, KY. He fought in the Revolutionary War against England. He married Unknown (?).

Family

Unknown (?)
Child
Last Edited26 Nov 2009

Sarah Morgan

F, #1722, b. circa 1675
Sarah Morgan|b. c 1675|p100.htm#i1722|Francis Morgan Jr|b. c 1636\nd. 1698|p100.htm#i1720||||Francis Morgan Sr.|d. 1657|p100.htm#i1721|(?) Unknown||p129.htm#i2483|||||||
FatherFrancis Morgan Jr b. c 1636, d. 1698
     Her married name was Buckner. Sarah Morgan married Thomas Buckner. She was born circa 1675.

Family

Thomas Buckner
Last Edited28 Oct 2000

Ann (Nancy) Morton

F, #1380, b. circa 1725, d. after 1759
Ann (Nancy) Morton|b. c 1725\nd. a 1759|p100.htm#i1380|William Morton|b. c 1686\nd. 28 Jul 1784|p100.htm#i1391|Ann Mothershead|b. 1698\nd. c 1748|p100.htm#i1392|John Morton|b. 1650\nd. 2 May 1722|p100.htm#i4015|Sarah D. Hughes|b. c 1652|p67.htm#i4016|||||||
FatherWilliam Morton b. c 1686, d. 28 Jul 1784
MotherAnn Mothershead b. 1698, d. c 1748
ChartsAncestors of James G Sills
Pedigree of R.H. Gaines
Relationship5th great-grandmother of James Gaines Sills.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of James Michael Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
Relationship6th great-grandmother of Julie Anne Perrell.
     Ann (Nancy) Morton Had twin sister named Jane. She was born circa 1725 at Orange Co., VA. As of circa 1743,her married name was BOURNE. She married Henry BOURNE, son of John BOURNE II and Elizabeth Johnson, on 3 July 1745 at VA. She died after 1759 at Orange Co., VA.

Family

Henry BOURNE b. c 1719, d. c 1790
Children
Last Edited9 Jan 2001

Jane Morton

F, #2549, b. circa 1735
     Jane Morton was born circa 1735. As of circa 1735,her married name was BOURNE. She married Andrew BOURNE, son of John BOURNE II and Elizabeth Johnson, circa 1735.

Family

Andrew BOURNE b. 1711, d. 18 Jan 1790
Last Edited2 Nov 2000

Johanna Morton

F, #2876, d. after 1526
     Johanna Morton married Thomas LEE Esquire, son of John DeLee III and Elizabeth Corbin. She died after 1526.

Family

Thomas LEE Esquire d. bt 16 Mar 1526 - 1526
Child
Last Edited16 Jul 2002

John Morton

M, #4015, b. 1650, d. 2 May 1722
John Morton|b. 1650\nd. 2 May 1722|p100.htm#i4015|John Morton|d. 1722|p100.htm#i4017||||||||||||||||
FatherJohn Morton d. 1722
ChartsAncestors of James G Sills
Pedigree of R.H. Gaines
Relationship7th great-grandfather of James Gaines Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandfather of James Michael Sills.
Relationship9th great-grandfather of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship9th great-grandfather of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship9th great-grandfather of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship9th great-grandfather of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
Relationship8th great-grandfather of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship9th great-grandfather of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
Relationship8th great-grandfather of Julie Anne Perrell.
     John Morton was born in 1650 at Richmond, VA. He married Sarah Deborah Hughes circa 1699 at Richmond, VA. He died on 2 May 1722 at Richmond, VA.

Family

Sarah Deborah Hughes b. c 1652
Child
Last Edited24 Feb 2010

John Morton

M, #4017, d. 1722
ChartsAncestors of James G Sills
Pedigree of R.H. Gaines
Relationship8th great-grandfather of James Gaines Sills.
Relationship9th great-grandfather of James Michael Sills.
Relationship10th great-grandfather of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship10th great-grandfather of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship10th great-grandfather of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship10th great-grandfather of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
Relationship9th great-grandfather of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship10th great-grandfather of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
Relationship9th great-grandfather of Julie Anne Perrell.
     John Morton was born at Northumberland, VA. He died in 1722 at VA.

Family

Child
Last Edited24 Feb 2010

William Morton

M, #1391, b. circa 1686, d. 28 July 1784
William Morton|b. c 1686\nd. 28 Jul 1784|p100.htm#i1391|John Morton|b. 1650\nd. 2 May 1722|p100.htm#i4015|Sarah Deborah Hughes|b. c 1652|p67.htm#i4016|John Morton|d. 1722|p100.htm#i4017||||||||||
FatherJohn Morton b. 1650, d. 2 May 1722
MotherSarah Deborah Hughes b. c 1652
ChartsAncestors of James G Sills
Pedigree of R.H. Gaines
Relationship6th great-grandfather of James Gaines Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandfather of James Michael Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandfather of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandfather of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandfather of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandfather of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
Relationship7th great-grandfather of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandfather of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
Relationship7th great-grandfather of Julie Anne Perrell.
     William Morton was born circa 1686 at Richmond, VA. He married Ann Mothershead circa 1699 at VA. He died on 28 July 1784 at Orange, VA.

Family

Ann Mothershead b. 1698, d. c 1748
Child
Last Edited24 Feb 2010

John Morton?

M, #1531
     John Morton? married Sarah BOURNE, daughter of John BOURNE II and Elizabeth Johnson.

Family

Sarah BOURNE b. c 1713, d. a 1757
Last Edited7 Aug 2000

Ann Mothershead

F, #1392, b. 1698, d. circa 1748
ChartsAncestors of James G Sills
Pedigree of R.H. Gaines
Relationship6th great-grandmother of James Gaines Sills.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of James Michael Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandmother of Elizabeth Cory Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandmother of Melissa Mae Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandmother of Sara Elisabeth Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandmother of Kristen Nichole Campbell.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Jay Christopher Sills.
Relationship8th great-grandmother of Emma Kathryn VUJAKLIJA.
Relationship7th great-grandmother of Julie Anne Perrell.
     Her married name was Morton. Ann Mothershead was born in 1698 at VA. She married William Morton, son of John Morton and Sarah Deborah Hughes, circa 1699 at VA. She died circa 1748 at Richmond, VA.

Family

William Morton b. c 1686, d. 28 Jul 1784
Child
Last Edited24 Feb 2010

Ann Mottrom

F, #3598
     Ann Mottrom married Richard Wright. Her married name was Wright.

Family

Richard Wright
Child
Last Edited24 Nov 2004
Close